Christchurch City  Library Church register index   

GILBERT  -       GUILBERT     -       BMD

to find a name on this page use  Ctrl+F

email to:    transcriptionsnz@gmail.com

Home page:  http://www.transcriptions.nz


Marriages  -  males
Cecil Carl Raymond Gilbert   &  Ida Alice PITCHER   m.  17 May 1921  at Holy Trinity,  Avonside.
ages:  24 / 26;   occ: engineer;     born: Little Akaloa / Christchurch;
parents:  Henry  Ethelbert  & Ellen Lilian Gilbert ,  nee  PRIEST,   farmer.
                    John & Alice Eliza Pitcher,  nee LAMBERT,  clerk.
witness:  Francis Alice Southen,  Riccarton:    Charles Pitcher,  Richmond, salesman:    Stanley Johnson,  Sydenham,  brushmaker;

Cecil George Gilbert   &  Christina Gillies CAMPBELL   m.  24 April 1929 at St Andrew's, Pres. Christchurch.
ages: 25 / 23;       occ: farmer;       Born: Southbridge / Killinchy.  
parents:  George Henry & Mary Gilbert,  nee WEBSTER,  farmer.
                     James Duncan & Margaret Campbell,  nee LOGAN   
witness:  George H. Gilbert,  Southbridge;     Jean Gladys Stirling,  Lyttelton,  shop assistant:

David Gilbert  &  Sarah SWALLOW   m.   9 December 1903,  at Major Cains, Christchurch.
ages:  50 / 30;    widower, 29 Sep. 1902 / spinster;     born:   Goldsythney, Cornwall / Herbert, Otago;  
parents:  Hannibel Lyne  & Elizabeth Gilbert,  nee CONGDON,  missionary.
                        Henry & Margaret Swallow,  nee HARRISON,  farmer;
witness:  Edward Stan--    Eva Jacobsen,  

Francis Bosustow Gilbert   &  Beatrice Hannah PARKIN  m.  13 October 1897  at Weslyan Church,  Leeston.
ages:  26 / 20;     occ: farmer;    born:  Dunsandel / Leeston;
parents:  John & Elizabeth Emma Gilbert,  nee BOSUSTOW,  farmer.
                    William & Elizabeth Ann Parkin,  nee EASTERBROOK,  farmer.
witness:  Ellen Margretta Parkin,  Leeston;       Thomas James Bosustow Gilbert,  farmer,  Leeston;  

George Edward James Gilbert  &  Elizabeth HAMILTON   m.  2 October 1907  at  Baptist Church,  Christchruch.
ages:  27 / 21;  occ:  labourer / machinist;    born: Heathcote Valley / Caversham,  Dunedin;  
parents:  ----   & Elizabeth  Hamilton,   formerly BLISS   nee GILBERT
                                Arthur  & Alice Hamilton,  nee BRIMBLE,  bootmaker.
witness:  Arthur Hamilton,  bootmaker, Christchurch;     Harry Bliss,  farmer, Burwood.

George Harrison Gilbert  &  Catherine Craig WILLIAMSON  m.  26 June 1929  at Pres. Church, Southbridge.
ages:  29 / 21;       occ: farmer;    born: both Southbridge;
parents:  Francis Bosustow  &  Beatrice  Hannah Gilbert,  nee PARKIN,  farmer.
                    John & Mary Williamson,  nee CRAIG,  farm labourer.
witness:  Walter J. Gilbert,  Southbridge;   Rubina J.Adams,  teacher,  Christchurch;

George Henry Gilbert   &  Mary WEBSTER  m.  30 April 1903 at St David's, Leeston.
ages:  26 / 23;     occ: farmer;   born:  Dunsandel / Leeston;
parents:  John  Bosustow  & Elizabeth Gilbert,  nee BOSUSTOW,  farmer.
                    Alexander & Catherine Webster,  nee ANDERSON,  farmer.
witness:  John Webster,  farm lab. Leeston;   Jessie Webster,  Leeston;    Frances Kate Webster,  Leeston;

Hannibal John Congdon  Gilbert  & Mary Jane  ALDRED  m.  4 November 1879  at St Luke's. Christchurch.
ages:  both full;   occ:  clerk in Holy Orders.
witness:  Thomas Russell Aldred;   Emma A.M.Aldred;

Henry Alexander  Gilbert  &  Dorothy Margaret MERRY  m.  11 October 1922 at Holy Trinity, Avonside.
ages:  25 / 23;     occ: journalist;   born: Dunedin / Christchurch;  
parents:  Alexander & Helen Burns,  nee BALL,  master painter.
                    Frank Evans & Emma Margaret Merry,  nee THOMPSON.  retired.
witness:  D.H.Gilbert,  compositor, Dunedin;    E.Sinclair,  teacher,  Rangiora;

Henry James Gilbert   &  Teresa LITTLE  m. 30 March 1891  at res. Mrs Little, Addington.
ages:  26 / 26;   occ:  coach painter;    born: -----  / Armagh, Ireland;
parents:  John & Caroline Gilbert,  nee JEEVES,  millwright.
                    John & Anne Little,  nee ALLEN, hairdresser.
witness:  William Charles Gilbert,  hairdresser, Addington;   John Little,  a tanner, Addington;

Joseph Gilbert  &  Jane OPIE   m.  28 April 1864  at St Michael's, Christchurch.
ages:  both full;    occ: miner;
witness:   Peter Opie,  Lytteton,  carpenter;       Mary Ann Opie,  Lyttelton;

Joseph Richard Gilbert  &  Charlotte May EARLY  m.  11 September 1907 at Pres. Church,  Cust.
ages:  32 / 30;   occ: farmer;   born: both Cust, North Canterbury;  usual  address:  Okoroire, Auckland.
parents:  Henry George & Mary Rebecca Gilbert,  nee MONK,  labourer.
                    Stephen & Eliza Early,  nee WAYLAND,  carpenter.
witness:  H.G.Gilbert, jnr.  Dannevirke,  farmer;      F.H.Early,  builder,  Cust.

Lawrence Edward Gilbert  &  Grace Sophia GILKES  m.  25 May 1915  at  St Matthews. St Albans, Christchurch.
ages:  28 / 23;    occ: labourer;   born:  Okains Bay / Waimate;     
parents:  Robert & Susannah Gilbert,  nee GREEN,  farmer.
                Henry Matthew  & Elizabeth Mary Gilkes,  nee SMITH,  drapers assistant.
witness:  Henry M.Gilkes,  salesman, St Albans;   Madge Gilbert,  Harewood.

Orlan te Rua Gilbert   &  Elizabeth Linda WAGHORN   m.  18 April 1933  at St Luke's,  Little Akaloa.
occ: labourer  / Nurse;   born:  Christchurch / Little Akaloa;
parents:  Samuel  & Ruby May Gilbert,  nee McINTOSH,  farmer.
                    Lester & Sarah Waghorn,  nee CRAW,  farmer.
witness:  Leonard Gilbert,  Le Bons Bay:   Una Waghorn,  Little Akaloa.

Rayon Clare Gilbert  &  Thelma Eileen PAGET  m.  6 December 1938  at St Luke's,  Little Akaloa.  
born: Little Akaloa / Oxford. North Canterbury.
parents: Samuel &  Ruby May  Gilbert,  nee McINTOSH,  farmer.
                    George Alfred  &  Charlotte Jane Paget,  nee LAWSON,  labourer.
witness:  Samuel Gilbert,   farmer,  Little Akaloa:    Orlan Gilbert, Okain's Bay;

Robert Gilbert  &  Susan BLACKBEE   m.  29 April 1873  at St Johns. Okain's Bay.
ages: full / under;
witness:  J.Tynan,  bushman, Okains Bay;    Mary Gilber,  her mark;

Robert Charles Gilbert   &  Eva Florence WELLS  m.  29 June 1898  at St Luke's,  Little Akaloa.
ages:  24 / 21;   occ: farmer;   born:  Okains Bay / Little Akaloa;
parents:   Robert & Susan Gilbert,  nee GREEN,  farmer;
                    James &  Huldah Wells,  nee HOWLAND,  farmer.
witness:  G.E.Wells,  Little Akaloa;    J.S.Wells,  Little Akaloa;

Samuel Gilbert  & Rebecca  BIRBECK   m.  22 February 1902  at  res. of Mr Birbeck, Opawa, Christchurch.
ages: 54 / 34;    occ: labourer / domestic;    born: Huntingdonshire / Lisbon, Portugal;     usual address:  Blenheim;
widower about 18 years / widow 21 July 1898
parents:  John & Ann Gilbert,  nee BROWN,  
                    John & Eunice BEUNTTLER,  merchant
witness:  Jessie Gilbert,  Blenheim;  Agnes H. Geary,  nurse, Christchurch.

Stephen Gilbert   &  Ada BOLTON   m. 2 December 1875  at  Trinity Church,  Christchurch.
ages: 28 / 21;   occ: farm labourer / domestic servant;
witness:  George Fry,  gas fitter, Christchurch;    Emma Cooper,  St Albans;

Thomas James Bosustow Gilbert   &  Ellen Margretta PARKIN  m.  4 April 1899 at Weslyan Church, Leeston.
ages:  25 / 23;   born: Dunsandel / Southbrook:  occ: farmer;
parents:  John & Elizabeth Emma Gilbert,  nee Bosustow,  farmer.
                    William & Elizabeth Ann Parkin,  nee EASTERBROOK,  farmer.
witness:   George Henry Gilbert,  labourer,  Dunsandel;    Alice Maud Parkin,  Leeston;

Walter James Gilbert   &  Margaret Amelia PATTERSON  m.   22 July  1936 at St James, Southbridge.
occ: farmer;   born: Southbridge / Rangiora;
parents:  Francis Bosustow  &  Beatrice Hannah Gilbert,  nee  PARKIN,  farmer.
                    David Marshall  &  Amelia Patterson,  nee LUDEMANN,  farmer.
witness:   A.F.Gilbert,  Southbridge;   J.A.Garlick,  scholar, Christchurch:     

Walter John Gilbert  &  Annie Hayes DICK   m.  3 December 1918  at  Pres. Church,  Cust.
ages:  45 / 23;   widower, 7 Nov. 1913 / spinster;   born:  Sevley, England / Cust, North Canterbury;   occ: settler.
parents:   Henry George & Mary Rebecca Gilbert,  nee MONK,  
                    Joseph & Mary Dick,  nee McKIBBIN,
witness:    D.Dick,  teamster,  Cust;   M.S.Crysell,  Cust.

William Gilbert  &  Elizabeth EDDY   m.  26 March 1907  at  Brookside Pres. Church.
ages: 36 / 30;    widower, 12 Dec. 1901 / spinster;     occ: farmer;    born:  Dunsandel / England;
parents:  John & Elizabeth Gilbert,  nee BOSUSTOW,   farmer.
                    Richard  & Elizabeth Eddy,  nee  HALL,  
witness:   David Eddy,  engine driver,  Tikokino;    Margaret Hunter,  Kaiapoi;

William Gilbert   &  Heni MARINO   m.  28 August 1854   at Pigeon Bay.
parents:  William  & Ann  Gilbert,  (written as Guilbert)  nee MEAD,  dead long time ago.
                   Te Heu  &  Te Kiore Marino,  dead long time ago.
witness:  Joshua Rix;      Thomas White;     

William Gilbert  &   Agnes WEBSTER  m.   20 March 1896 at Pres. Church,   Leeston.
ages:  both full;   occ: farmer;    born:  both New Zealand;
parents:  John & Elizabeth Gilbert,  nee BOSUSTOW,  farmer.
                    Alexander  & Catherine Webster,  nee ANDERSON,  farmer.
witness:  Francis Bosustow Gilbert,  Leeston;   Isabella Webster,  Leeston,  teacher.

William Charles Gilbert  &  Nancy Elizabeth DONALDSON  m.  23 February 1898  at St Saviour's,  Sydenham.
ages:  24 / 26;       occ: hairdresser / domestic;   born: Christchurch / Wellington;
parents:  John & Caroline Gilbert,  nee GEEVES,  millwright.
                    James & Lucy Donaldson,  nee BIDDLE,  settler.
witness:  James Donaldson,  settler,  Milton st,  Christchurch;   Lucy May Donaldson, Milton st,  Christchurch;



Marriages  -  Females
Charles  GOTTERMEYER  &  Alice May Gilbert   m. 12 June 1906  at  St Luke;s, Little Akaloa.
ages:  27 / 27;   occ: farmer;    born;  Yaldhurst, Canterbury / Okain's Bay;
parents:  Martin & Annie Gottermeyer,  nee FISCHER,  farmer.
                    Robert & Susan Gilbert,  nee GREEN,   farmer.
witness:  Robert Gilbert,  Little Akaloa,  farmer;    Lawrence Gilbert,  Little Akaloa;   Maud Gilbert,  Little Akaloa;

 Edgar Percy KINGSBURY  &  Annie Maria Gilbert   m.  19 April 1900  at  Pres. Church,  Cust, North Canterbury.
ages:  25 / 21;   occ: farmer;     born:  Cust / Summerhill,  North Canterbury;
parents:  Seth  &  Elizabeth  Kingsbury,  nee DIXON,  farmer;
                    Henry George & Mary Rebecca Gilbert,  nee MONK,  labourer.
witness:  Herbert Leolf Kingsbury,  Cust;      Jessie Green,  Darfield;

Frederick ALLEN  &  Eliza Gilbert  m. 15 July 1867  at The Manse (Pres.)
ages: 27 / 21;   occ: stockman / domestic servant;
witness:  George Craig,  storekeeper,  Christchurch;    Mary Ann Allen,  spinster,  Ilam.

Harry BLISS  &  Elizabeth Gilbert   m.  16 August 1882  at  St Johns, Christchurch.
ages:  25 / 22;   occ:  dairyman / dressmaker;       born: England / New Zealand;
parents:   George & Sarah Bliss,  nee BAKER,  seedsman.
                    James & Elizabeth Gilbert,  nee BRUTCHER,  a dealer.
witness:  Geo. Bliss,  seedsman, Christchurch;    Thos. Eldridge,  verger, Christchurch;

Harry Bliss  -  b. 27 May 1884  to Harry & Elizabeth, milkman,   Shirley

Keith Nicholls JONES   &  Elizabeth Jane Champion Gilbert   m.  18 November 1935 at St Jame's,  Southbridge;
occ: butcher;   born: Leeston / Christchurch;      
parents:  Albert Edward & Alberta Margaret Jones,  nee NICHOLLS,  labourer
                    John Champion  & Jane Robertson Gilbert,  nee RITCHIE,  farmer;
witness:  D.D.Savage,  Leeston, domestic duties;    N.A.Jones,  Leeston,  baker;

John SPENCE  &  Elizabeth Mary Gilbert   m.  11 July  1906 at  St Thomas's Church, Dunsandel.
ages:  24 / 23;   occ: labourer;   born: Killinchy / Dunsandel;
parents:  James & Isabella Spence,  nee SUTTIE,  farmer.
                    John  & Mary  Gilbert,  nee BOSUSTOW,  farmer.
witness:  T. Tolerton,  Killinchy,  farmer;   Emily Puttick,  Oamaru;

William PEARCE  &  Ellen Gilbert   m.  23 May 1889  at St Luke's Church,  Brookside.
occ: farmer;   born:  near Helston, Cornwall / Christchurch;    ages:  29 / 21;
parents:  Samuel &  Mary Ann Pearce,  nee GILBERT,  farmer.
                    John & Elizabeth Gilbert,  nee BOSUSTOW,  farmer.
witness:  William Gilbert,  Dunsandel;     Ann Jane Stevens,  Selwyn;  

Arthur Ernest WILLIAMS  &  Eva Florence Gilbert   m.  5 August 1916  at St Lukes, Christchurch.
ages:  40 / 38;   bachelor / widow,  6 August 1910;   born:  Amberley / Okains Bay;
parents:  Lyonel Charles  & Lucy Williams,  nee DUNFORD,  civil servant.
                    James William  &   Huldah Wells,  nee HOWLAND,  farmer.
WITNESS:  E.N.Gilmour,  90 Chester st;         L.C.Williams, ex civil servant,  New Brighton;

Thomas Robertson  STEEL   &  Jane HART  m.  16 December 1895  at res. of Jane Hart,  Okains Bay.
ages:  both full;    bachelor / widow, 21/3/1893;     occ: contractor;    born:  Scotland / Pigeon Bay;
parents:  William Robertson  & Margaret Steel,  nee McGUIR,  steel merchant.
                    William & Ann  Gilbert,   carpenter.  (maiden name omitted.)
witness:  W.H.Walker,  schoolmaster, Okains Bay;    A.M.E.Walker,  teacher,  Okains Bay;

James LARNER   &  Jane Cork Gilbert   m.  26 October 1896  at Weslyan Parsonage, Christchurch.
ages: both full;   occ; wharf labourer;    born:  both England;   usual address:  Timaru;
parents:   Sibley  & Mary Ann Larner,  nee LEE,  labourer;
                            -----  & Ellen Gilbert,  nee CORK.
witness:  Sarah Louisa McNicoll,  Christchurch;     Annie Edna McNicoll, Christchurch;

Frank TOMLINSON  &  Johanna Gilbert   m. 23 December 1891  at Holy Trinity, Avonside.
ages:  30 / 27;   occ: gardener;   born:  Yorkshire / Ireland;
parents:  Edward  & Elizabeth Tomlinson,  nee  POTER,  farmer.
                    Richard   Gilbert  & Mary Abbott,   formerly Gilbert,  nee OWENS
witness:    G.Abbott,  Oxford tce, Christchurch;    Fanny Abbott;

Henry Harvey Le VAILLANT   &    Lorna Valerie Gilbert  m.  1 October 1938,    at All Saints, Burwood, Christchurch.
born: Akaroa / Christchurch;
parents:  Francis & Edith  Le Vaillant,  nee DENNIS,  farmer;
                    Clarence Valentine  & Gladys Lucille  Gilbert,  nee WAGHORN.
witness:  C.V.Gilbert,  Little Akaloa,  farmer;      L.McEwen,  farmer,  Shirley, Christchurch;

John  ABBOTT  &  Mary Gilbert    m. 1 December 1877  at Church of Most Holy Sacrament, Christchurch
ages: 46 / 30;     bachelor / widow.    occ: groom;
witness:  Michael Griffen,  Christchurch;      Louisa E.Grant,  Christchurch;

Aaron GODFREY  &  Mary Gilbert   m.  19 July 1881   at  St Luke's, Christchurch.
ages:  25 / 21;    occ:  farm labourer;    born: Hertfordshire / England / Timaru, NZ.   usual address: Southbridge;
parents:  Joseph &  ------  
                    John & Mary Gilbert,  nee MADDEN,  a tailor.
witness:  Joseph Reuton,  butcher,  Christchurch:      Ada Gilbert;

James TYNAN  &  Mary Gilbert   m.  29 September 1873  at  St Johns, Okains Bay.
ages:  both full;    occ: sawyer;
witness:    Robert Gilbert ,  Okains Bay;     Jane Gilbert,  Okains Bay:

Arthur Guard Waghorn  &  Olive Waihora Gilbert   m.  9 May 1923  at  St Andrews,  Le Bons Bay.
ages: 29 / 20;     occ: farmer;     born:  both Little Akaloa:  
parents:  Arthur & Margaret Waghorn,  nee COOKE,  farmer;
                    Robert Charles &  Eva Florence Gilbert,  nee WELLS.  farmer.
witness:  Douglas Waghorn,  Little Akaloa;    A.E.Williams,  Le Bons Bay,  farmer;
 
Frederick BUSCH  &  Rita Louisa May Gilbert   m.  30 September 1919  at  St Mary's, Addington.
ages:  21 / 20;     occ: labourer;    born: Broomfield / Little Akaloa.   usual address: Amberley;
parents:  Hans Henry  &  Janet Abbott,  nee STEWART,  farmer.
                    Henry Ethelbert & Ellen Lilian Gilbert,  nee PRIEST,  labourer.
witness:   H.H.Busch,  farmer,  Amberley;    Henry E. Gilbert, Christchurch;  Ella Gilbert;        

John Lewis GREENALL   &  Rita Mildred Gilbert   m. 24 March 1924  in the Manse,  Southbridge.
ages:  21 / 20;   occ: labourer;    born: Waimate / Southbridge;  
parents:  Thomas  &  Sarah Ann Greenall,  nee LEWIS,  farmer.
                    Francis Bosustow   & Beatrice Hannah Gilbert,  nee PARKIN,  
witness:  Lydia Charlotte Butler,  Southbridge,  married;   Hannah Lewis, Southbridge, spinster;  

John Thomas HARKESS   &   Rosa Maud Gilbert   m.  8 April  1913  at St Andrew's, Little River.
ages:  37 / 21;    occ: farmer;     born: Gebbies Valley / Geraldine.   usual address:  Kaituna.
parents:  Albert (dec.)  & Eva Harkess,  nee RADFORD,
                    George  Harkess   & Edith,  nee Edith Mortimer, TATAM
witness:  W.E.Harkess,  Port Levy;     Edith Gilbert,  Little River;     George Gilbert.

James Thomas PARKIN  &  Susan Gilbert  m.  13 February 1906,   at St Johns Church,  Leeston.
ages:  full / minor;   occ: farm labourer / Domestic duties;   born: both New Zealand;     
parents:  William & Elizabeth Ann Parkin,  nee EASTERBROOK,  farmer;
                        John & Elizabeth Gilbert,  nee Bosustow,  farmer.
witness:  Thomas James Gilbert,  Leeston:    Ellen Pearce,  Dunsandel;

Births  -  
Aleck Robert  -  b. 5 November 1910  to Samuel & Ruby May,  Little Akaloa.  farmer.
Alfred George -  b. 7 May 1912   to George & Louisa,  Little River.
Alfred Thomas - b. 13 December 1881  to  John & Mary,  nee MADDEN.
Alice Doreen  - b.  6 May 1903  to Henry Ethelbert  & Ellen Lilian,  Little Akaloa.  dairy farmer.
Alice May  -  b.  26 May 1979  to  Robert & Susan,  Okains Bay.  dairy farmer.
Alice Nance  - b.  6 May 1910  to  George & Elizabeth,  Marshlands.  dairyman
Allan Robert  -  b.  to Neville & Miriam,  Little Akaloa,  farmer.
Ann -  b.  1855  to William & Heni Marino    bap. 24 March 1857 at Okain.
Anne  -  b. 13 September 1856  to  William  & Anne,  Okains Bay.  boat builder.
Annie Elizabeth  -  b. 26 December 1907  to  William & Elizabeth,  Southbridge,  farmer.
Annie Jane  -  b. 11 April 1866 to John & Elizabeth,  nee Bosnstow,  farmer.
Arthur Francis  -  b. 17 January 1916  to  Francis & B.H.  Southbridge.
Arthur Thomas  -  b.  21 June 1914  to  Edward George & Elizabeth,  Christchurch,  farm labourer.
Audrey Margaret  - b. 21 January 1925  to  Clarence Valentine  &  Gladys Lucille, Little Akaloa.
Beatrice Mary  -    to George H.  &  Catherine C.  Southbridge
Catherine Jane  -    to Darcy Rex  &  Edith Mary,  Little Akaloa.
Cecil Carl Raymond  -  b. 9 March 1898  to Henry Ethelbert  & Ellen Lilian,  Little Akaloa.
Cecil Murray  -  -------  to Cecil George & Christina G.  Southbridge.
Charlotte - b. 6 September 1849  to  William & Marino,  (spelt GUIBBERT),  shipwright.
Charlotte Maria  - b. 9 July 1866    to John  & Mary,  nee MADDEN,  at Timaru.
Clarence Floyd  - b. 9 December 1914  to  Clarence Valentine  & Gladys Lucille,  Little Akaloa,  farmer.
Clarence Valentine   - b. 5 December 1887  to Robert & Susan,  Okains Bay.
Colin Neville Herriot  -  b. ----   to Neville & Miriam,  Little Akaloa.
Constance Lyne  -  b.  14 November 1888  to  Hannibal John Congdon  & Mary Jane,  Parsonage,  clerk in Holy Orders.
Craig Desmond -  b.  ----  to Desmond Charles  &  Marie Florence.
Daniel  - b. 27 September 1857  to William  & Anne,  Okains Bay.
Darcy Rex  - b.  6 March 1907  to Samuel & Ruby May,  Little Akaloa.
Edith Sarah  - b.  9 December 1896  to  George & Edith Mortimer,  Little River.
Edward -  b. 10 July 1873 to John & Mary, nee MADDEN, Christchurch  (was spelt GUILBERT)
Edward George -  b.  4 August 1912  to George Edward  & Elizabeth,  Hoon Hay,  farm labourer.
Elizabeth -  b.  23 January  1860  to  James & Elizabeth,  nee BRUTCHER,  Heathcote Valley.
Elizabeth  -  b. 6 June 1860  to  William & Marino,  Okains bay.  shipwright.
Elizabeth  -  b. 13 June 1881  to Robert & Susan,  Okains bay.
Elizabeth Jane Champion -  b. 12 august 1913  to John Champion & Jane,  nee ROBERTSON,  father deceased.
Elizabeth mary -  b. 12 January 1883  to  John & Elizabeth,  Dunsandel.  farmer.
Elizabeth Mary Australia  - b.  29 November 1882,  to Hannibel John Congdon & Mary Jane,  clerk in Holy Orders.
Ella Kathleen  -  b. 17 July 1901  to  Henry Ethelbert  & Ellen Lilian,  Little Akaloa.  dairy farmer.
Ellen Bosustow  -  b. 19 January 1868  to  John Champion  &  Elizabeth,  Selwyn,  farmer.
Ellen Ethel Madge -  b.  25 February 1896  to  Robert & Susanna,  Little Akaloa.
Francis Bosustow  -  b.  16 June 1872  to John Champion  &  Elizabeth,  Selwyn.
Frederick James  -  b.  15 March 1877  to  Henry George & Mary Rebecca,  Cust.  twins  & Frederick james.
Genevieve Lawry  -  b.  23 November 1884  to  Hannibal John Congdon  & Mary Jane,  Parsonage.
Geoffrey Leon  -  b.  27 January  1912  to  Samuel Ruby  May,  Little Akaloa.
George - b. 9 September 1841  to William & Heni Marino,  (was spelt GUILBERT)
George Albert  - b.  12 October 1883  to Robert & Susan,  Okains Bay.
George Henry  -  b. 22 November 1876  to  John Champion  & Elizabeth,  Dunsandel.
Geraldine -   to Orlan te Rua  & Elizabeth Linda,  Little Akaloa.
Gladys Evelyn  - b. 21 September 1894  to  Robert & Susan,  Little Akaloa.
Glenville Alex Vaughan  -  to Alex Robert & Florence Eveline,  Menzies Bay.
Glenys Mary  -  to Alex Robert  &  Florence Eveline,  Menzies Bay.
Hannibal Arthur Lyne  -  b.  22 October 1886  to Hannibal John Congdon & Mary Jane,  The Parsonage.
Hannibal John Aldred  - b. 12 May 1881  to  Hannibal John Congdon & Mary Jane, St Asaph st.
Harold Charles  - b.  1 April 1899  to  George & Edith,  Little River.
Hazel Maud  -  b. 5 December 1891  to  Robert Henry & Susannah,  Okains Bay.
Hazel Zona  -  b. 18 June 1912  to  Henry Ethelbert  & Ellen Lilian,  Little Akaloa.
Helen Selina  - b.  10 August 1906  to  Henry Ethelbert & Ellen Lilian,  Little Akaloa.
Henry Cleave  - b. 11 March 1915  to  Henry Ethelbert & Ellen Lilian,  Little Akaloa.
Henry Ethell -  b.  3 August 1875  to  Robert & Susan,  Okains Bay.
Herbert Norman  - b.  20 March 1918  to  William & Elizabeth,  Dunsandel.
James -  bap.  23 October 1851  to James & Ani Marino,  Pigeon Bay,  boat builder.
James Frederick  - b. 15 March 1877  to  Henry George & Mary Rebecca,  Cust.  twin of Frederick James.
James William  -  b. 23 February 1902  to  Robert Charles William   &  Eva Florence,  Little Akaloa.
Jean Catherine  -  b.  --- to George H.  & Catherine C.,  Southbridge.
Jennifer Lucelle  -  b. ---  to Neville Leicester Keith  &  Miriam Juanita.  Little Akaloa.
Jocelyn Joy -  b. ----   to Keith Arthur  &  Lynette Pearl.  irwell.
John Champion  -  b. 21 October 1878  to  John Champion  & Elizabeth,  Dunsandel.
Joseph Richard  - b. 22 January 1875  to Henry George  &  Mary Rebekah,  Cust.
Joyce Margaret  - b.-----  to Walter James  &  Margaret Amelia,  Killinchy.
Julie Kay  -  b. ---- to Darcy Rex  &  Edith Mary,  Little Akaloa.
Laurene Roe -  b. ----  to Henry Clarke  & Iris Emma Calder,  nee Dixon
Lawrence Edward -  b.  12 October 1885  to  Robert & Susan,  Okains Bay.
Leona Eveline May  - b. ---  to Alex & Florence,  Menzies Bay
Leonard Arthur  -  b.4 October 1900  to  Robert Charles William  &  Eva Florence,  Little Akaloa.
Leonard James  - b.  13 March 1914  to  Thomas James  &  Ellen Margerite,  Leeston.
Leonard Patrick  -  b.  8 January 1915  to  George & Louisa,  Little River.
Lewis Valentine  - b.  ----  to  Neville Lester keith  &  Miriam Margaret Juanita.
Lois Amelia  -  b. ----  to Walter James  & Margaret Amelia,  Killinchy.
Lorna Valerie  -  b. 18 September 1918  to  Clarence Valentine & Gladys Lucille,  Little Akaloa.
Margretta Ellen  -  b. 2 February 1909  to  Thomas James  &  Ellen Margretta,  Leeston.
Mary -  b. 3 September 1864 to  John & Mary,  nee MADDEN  at Timaru.
Mary Elizabeth -  b.  1 February 1855  to Charles & Elizabeth,  Lyttelton.
May Elizabeth  -  b. 22 May 1920  to  George Edward & Elizabeth,  Hoon Hay rd, Cashmere.  farmer.
Monica Adeline  - b. 28 November 1909   to  Robert Charles William  &  Eva Florence,  Little Akaloa.
Murray Leicester  - b ------  to Neville & Miriam,  Little Akaloa.
Nanetta Roberta  - b.  ----  to Alex Robert  & Florence Eveline,  Menzies Bay.
Neville Leicester Keith  - b. 26 August 1912  to  Clarence Valentine  &  Gladys Lucille,  Little Akaloa.
Ngaio Ellen  - b. ------  to Henry Cleave  &  Iris Emma  nee DIXON,  Christchurch.
Olive Waihora -  b. 21 January 1903  to Robert Charles William  &  Eva Florence,  Little Akaloa.
Orlan Te Rua - b. 23 July 1904  to Samuel & Ruby May,  Little Akaloa.
Phyllis Madge - b. 3 November 1901  to Henry Ethelbert  & Ellen,  Little Akaloa.
Rana Margaret -  b. ----  to Neville & Miriam,  Little Akaloa.
Raymond -  b. ---- to Ellen Selina,  Aranui.
Rayon Clare - b.  3 November 1908  to Samual  & Ruby May,  Little Akaloa.
Reginald John  b.  30 March 1900  to  Thos. James & Ellen McGretta,  Leeston.
Richard Elder  -  b. ----  to Neville & Miriam,  Little Akaloa.
Rita Louise May  - b. 22 April 1899  to  Henry Ethelbert & Ellen Lilian,  Little Akaloa.
Rita Mildred  - b. 22 August 1903  to Frank & Hannah,  Southbridge.
Robert -  b. 1 November 1848 at Akaroa  to William & Marino,  (spelt GUIBBERT)
Robert Charles William  - b. 3 January 1874  to Robert & Susan,  Okains Bay.
Robert Neil Desmond  -  b. 19 December 1913?  to Clarence Valentine & Gladys Lucille. Little Akaloa.
Roger Francis -  b.  -------  to Walter James & Margaret Amelia.  Killinchy.
Roy Stanford -  b. 3 April  1899  to  Robert Charles William  &  Eva Florence,  Little Akaloa.
Samuel -  b. 3 June 1877  to Robert & Susan,  Okains Bay.
Samuel John  - b. August 1875  to William & Amelia,  Christchurch
Sara -  b. 11 June 1844  to Wiiliam & Marino, (was spelt GUIBBERT)
Serena Berys - b.  ---  to Rayon Clare & Thelma Eileen,  Little Akaloa.
Sharon Annette - b. ----  to Keith Arthur  &  Lynette Pearl.
Shirley Beatrice -  b.  ---  to Walter James & Margaret Amelia.
Sophia Isabella - b.  28 December 1892  to  Francis  & Margaret.  Kaiapoi.
Stanley James   - b.3 January 1923  to  George & Elizabeth,  Brookside.
Stuart John  - b. ---  to Neville & Margaret -- Little Akaloa.
Susan -  b. 26 April 1885  to  John Champion  &  Elizabeth,  Dunsandel.
Sylvia Lucille -  b.  9 August 1909  to  Clarence Valentine  & Gladys Lucille,  Little Akaloa.
Thelma Susannah  -  b. 20 January 1905  to  Henry Ethelbert & Ellen Lilian,  Little Akaloa.
Thomas Bosustow  -  b. 12 August 1913  to William & Elizabeth,  Dunsandel.
Thomas George -  b. 13 June 1881  to  William & Agnes,  Kaiapoi.
Thomas James - b.  12 August 1873  to  John Champion  &  Elizabeth,  Selwyn.
Thomas William  -  b. 22 September 1903  to  Thomas James  & Ellen McGregor,  Leeston.
Venus Mary  - b. 22 April 1908  to  Henry Ethelbert & Helen Lilian,   Little Akaloa.
Verrall Huia  -  b.  11 September 1905  to  Samuel & Ruby May,   Little Akaloa.
Violet Carrie -  b. 4 december 1886  to  Thomas & Sarah Jane,  nee Chambers,  Taylors Lane.
Virginia  - b.  ---  to Orlan Te Rua  &  Elizabeth Linda,   Little Akaloa.
Walter James -  b. 23 April 1910  to Francis & Hannah,  Southbridge.
William -  b. 23 February 1843 at Hikaraki,  to Wiiliam & Marino (was spelt GUIBBERT)
William -  b. 15 March 1870  to  John Champion  &  Elizabeth,  Selwyn.
William -  b. 11 June 1875  to John & Mary  nee Madden.
William James Redvers - b. 22 March 1900  to William Charles  & Nancy Elizabeth,  Sydenham,  hairdresser.
William Lazenby -  b. 15 August 1856  to  George & Jane,  Kaiapoi.


Burials -
----  21 March 1911  n.o.k Clarence V.Gilbert,  Opawa,  infant.
Ann -  bur. 16 June 1865,  age 10,    dau. of William & Marino,   Okains Bay.
Ann Marino  -  bur.  18 October 1888  age 68,  Okains Bay.
Anne  -  b. 13 September 1856  to  William  & Anne,  Okains Bay.  boat builder.
Barry  -  bur. 5 October 1939,  age 5,  Orlan & Linda,  Okains Bay.
Calista Oatman  -  bur. 5 February 1879,  age 1mth.  
Caroline  -  bur.  10 February 1906,  age 70.
Edward  -  bur. 7 May 1890,  age 32,  
Elizabeth  -  bur. 27 June 1884,  age 52,  Armagh st.
Elizabeth -  bur. 11 July 1884,  age 65,  Heathcote Valley.
Elizabeth  -  bur. 13 April 1926,  age 80,  Dunsandel.
Elizabeth Ann -  bur.  31 July 1898  to Robert & Susanna,  age 17,  Little Akaloa.
Elizabeth Mary Australia  - bur.  14 June 1898 ,  age 15, dau. of
Hannibel John Congdon & Mary Jane,  Vicarage of Good Shepherd, Phillipstown.
Francis Harvey  -  bur.  5 August 1914  age 2 weeks,  son of William.
George Albert  -  bur. 27 June  1888   age 5,  son of Robert,  Okains Bay.
Hannibal Arthur Lyne  -  bur. 8 July 1887,  age 8mths,  son of Hannibal John Congdon & Mary Jane
Hannibal John Aldred  - bur. 20 Dec. 1881  age 7mths.   Hannibal John Congdon & Mary Jane, St Asaph st.
Henry Ethelbert -  bur. 21 August 1926,  age 51,  Riccarton.
Henry James  -  bur. 13 June 1946,  age 83,  cremation.  res. Selwyn st, Addington.
Ida Alice  - bur. 6 May 1959,  age 65,  crematirium,  nok  Mr C. Gilbert, Matlock st.
James -  bur. 7 February 1903  age 84,  res. Dallington.
Jane Robertson  -  bur. 23 August 1920  widow of John Champion,  age 31,  found drowned,  
John -  bur. 19 September 1876.  age 7yrs.  (was spelt GUILBERT)
John -  died 10 November 1874,  age 39.
John -  bur. 30 January 1911,  age 68,  Dunsandel.
John Champion  -  bur. 5 March 1913,  age 34,  Dunsandel.
Joseph -  bur. 12 October 1963  age 72,  Ruru Lawn Cemetery,  n.o.k Mr F.C.Haynes,  brother in law.  
Margaret -  bur. 16 May 1927,  age 78,     res. Sydenham.
Martha -  bur.  29 March 1955  age 62,  Port Levy.
Orlan  - bur. 3 November 1975   n.o.k. Mrs Linda Gilbert,  age 70,  Little Akaloa.
Richard  -  bur. 18 December 1888  age 10mths,  son of  John & Elizabeth,  Dunsandel.
Robert Harvey  -  bur. 18 July 1916  age 12 weeks,  son of William.  Dunsandel.  Ellesmere Cemetery.
Richard Sampson  -  bur. 8 May 1881,  age 6mths.    son of John & Elizabeth,  Brookside.
Robert Charles William  - bur.  6 April 1910    age 36,  hus. of Eva Florence,  son of Robert & Susan.  Little Akaloa.
Ruby May  - bur. 20 January 1960  age 79,  Little Akaloa
Samuel -  bur. 5 January 1961  age 83,  Little Akaloa.
Sarrah Jane  -  bur. 13 December 1886,  age 23.
Susannah   -  bur. 11 August 1910,  age 55,  wife of Robert,  Little akaloa.
Thomas -  bur. 20 April 1893   age 34,  
Thomas -  bur.  18 September 1937,  age 82,  Christchurch.
Thomas Bosustow  -  bur.  23 March 1917,  age 3   son of  William & Elizabeth,  Dunsandel.
Violet Mary -  bur.  26 July 1963,  age 79,  wife of Mr J. Gilbert,  Governors Bay.
William -  bur. 18 July 1895  age 95,  Okains Bay.
William  -  bur. 10 July 1939,  age 70,  Ellesmere Cemetery.
William  -   age 25  funeral 15 March 1876

Beverley Evans
Christchurch  NZ
19 November 2012

Home page:      http://www.transcriptions.nz
email:  transcriptionsnz@gmail.com

http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast
http://bdmhistoricalrecords.identityservices.govt.nz/home/
http://librarydata.christchurch.org.nz/Cemeteries/
http://www.oldnewsbios.co.nz/search.php
http://muse.aucklandmuseum.com/databases/general/basicsearch.aspx?dataset=Cenotaph